PRIVACY POLICY

Version of Jan 24, 2020


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Kirusa (“Company”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the dotgo.com ("Website"). This privacy policy applies to the Website and all products and services offered by the Company.

BY USING THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE WEBSITE ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Please note:

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to dotgo.com.
  2. When You create an account on the Website, You provide certain personal information, including Your name, phone number/email address and password.
  3. “Personal Information" includes information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate You.
  4. You acknowledge that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
  5. If You submit Personal Information to us, we may use that information to operate, maintain, and improve the functioning of the Services.
  6. We reserve the right to monitor some of the information you provide for quality of content.
  7. We will not sell or rent information about You and we will not disclose information about You in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy except as required by law or government regulation.
  8. We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information.
  9. This Privacy Policy shall be construed and enforced according to the laws of India.
  10. The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are published in terms of the Indian Contract Act, 1872, the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed there under, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”), and the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (the “IG Rules”).
  1. DEFINITION

  2. For the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires,

    1. The term ‘You’ and ‘User’, shall mean any legal person or entity accessing or using the services provided by the company, who is competent to enter into binding contracts.
    2. The terms ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ shall mean the Company, as the context so requires.
    3. The term ‘Services’ shall mean various functions and features available on the Website, such as actions performed on a directory of chatbots, including, without limitation, of RBM (RCS Business Messaging) agents. Enterprises, or developers on behalf of enterprises, submit or list their chatbots on the Website, and Users access such Services on the Website. The Website lists various chatbots provided by enterprises. The Website allows enterprises and developers to submit chatbots for listing in the directory. The Website allows Users to search and discover different chatbots.

  3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    1. User-Provided Information

      You provide us personal information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, and other personal information if you register for a User account with the Service (including by "following," "liking," linking your account to the service, etc., on a third-party website or network). If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through the Service. You may provide us information in User Content you post to the Service. User Content includes, but is not limited to User’s personal information, texts, messages, reviews and feedback, images and other material that You provide on the Website.


    2. Non-personal identification information

      We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.


    3. Cookies Information

      When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the "Site". A cookie may also convey information about how you browse the Service to us. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the "Site". Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you closes your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.


    4. Log File Information

      Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Website, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.


    5. Information about enterprises and chatbots

      We collects information about the enterprises and developers submitting the chatbots, including and not limited to, information regarding the developers and administrators of chatbots. The Company also collects information about chatbots, including and not limited to, information that identifies and provides details about the chatbots.


    6. Location Information

      You may choose to publish Your location in along with your personal information and update your address in the Website. We may also use other data from Your device to determine location; for example, information about wireless networks or cell towers near Your mobile device, or Your IP address. We may use and store information about Your location to provide features of our Services and to improve and customize the Services.

  4. HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

  5. We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Website. The Company may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

    1. To improve customer service

      Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.


    2. To personalize user experience

      We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. We may use certain information about you and/or your User Content internally for purposes such as analyzing how the Service is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing content.


    3. To send periodic emails

      We may use the email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. You will also receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

      You consent to our using the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.

      We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may unsubscribe using the process described in this section. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. You may not opt out of Company-related e-mails.


    4. For backup, archival or audit

      Following termination or deactivation of your User account, we may retain your profile information and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. Furthermore, we may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public or semi-public areas of the Service after termination or deactivation of your User account.


    5. Other purposes

      We use cookies and log file information to:

      1. remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the "Site;

      2. monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns.


  6. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

    Sensitive and private data exchange between the Website and its Users happens over an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

    We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit, or guarantee that your information on the Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of the Company’s distributors, such as social networks. We are not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

    You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from the Company, at all times.


  7. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

    We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.

    Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to

    1. conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or act regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;
    2. to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our "Website"; and
    3. to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, our Users or others.

  8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    Users may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

    We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Website, nor the information or content contained therein. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our "Website", is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.


  9. ADVERTISING

    Ads appearing on our Website may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. All revenue generated through advertising on the website belongs to the Company.


  10. GOOGLE ADSENSE

    Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Website and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non-personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.


  11. YOUR RIGHTS

    Unless subject to an exemption, You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

    1. The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
    2. The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    3. The right to withdraw Your consent to use the personal data at any time;
    4. The right to object to the processing of personal data;
    5. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
    6. The right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization.

  12. GOVERNING LAW & DISPUTE RESOLUTION

    These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of India. For any dispute with Us, you agree to first contact the Data officer, as detailed Clause 18, and attempt to resolve the dispute with us. Each party will dedicate its best efforts to amicably settle any dispute, which may arise out of these terms of use or Use of the Website. The negotiation and amicable settlement shall commence immediately upon issue of notice. In the unlikely event that we have not been able to resolve a dispute after sixty (60) days, we each agree to resolve any claim, dispute, or controversy arising out of or in connection with or relating to these Terms, or the breach or alleged breach thereof, or the Services, (collectively, "Claims"), the dispute shall be referred to arbitration under the rules of the Indian Arbitration Act, 1996, by a sole arbitrator appointed by the Company. . The language of the arbitration shall be English. The venue of such arbitration shall be at Bangalore, India and the award of the Arbitrator shall be binding on both the parties. Each party will be responsible for paying any Arbitration filing, administrative and arbitrator fees in accordance with rules, and the award rendered by the arbitrator shall include costs of arbitration, reasonable attorneys’ fees and reasonable costs for expert and other witnesses.


  13. PERSONS UNDER EIGHTEEN (18)

    The Website is not marketed towards persons under the age of eighteen (18). If we discover that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information about individuals under the age eighteen (18), we will promptly delete such information. We recommend that individuals eighteen (18) years of age and below seek their parents or legal guardians consent and guidance before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the internet.


  14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    The Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


  15. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

    By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


  16. SEVERABILITY

    Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.


  17. SPECIAL NOTICE TO INTERNATIONAL VISITORS AND USERS

    Because we operate globally, we may transfer Your Personal Information within our global operations to fulfil our obligations to You, but always subject to the limitations of applicable data protection law and this Privacy Policy. Privacy laws differ across the globe. To help visitors whose native language may not be English understand our privacy practices, we may provide special information on our Privacy Policies that may be applicable to these visitors in different languages. The Company’s entities outside India may have supplemental privacy policies that may apply in those countries. If You are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Indian law, including those whose privacy laws may be more strict than Indian law, please note that You are transferring Your Personal Information to India, to us. By providing Your Personal Information you consent to that transfer and processing.


  18. CONSENT WITHDRAWAL, DATA DOWNLOAD & DATA REMOVAL REQUESTS

    To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our products & services at any time, please email the Data Officer in accordance with Clause 18 provided below, from your registered email address.


  19. QUERIES AND GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the Company's information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Officer appointed by the Company. The Officer will respond to the queries within 30 (thirty) days of receiving the queries. If You have any grievance with respect to Our use of Your information, You may communicate such grievance to the Data Officer:

    Name: Data Officer
    Address: 1289/1090E, 1st Floor, 18th Cross Rd, Sector 3, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102
    E-mail ID: dpo@dotgo.com
    Phone: +91 80 4979 7755

Newsletter